YOU CHOOSE A PRODUCT –
AND GET ALL THE EXPERIENCE OF TER CHEMICALS
Are you looking for specialty chemicals and ingredients for cosmetics? We can supply them. In guaranteed quality, at stable prices, packed appropriately for transportation and delivered punctually. Do you need advice on choosing chemicals and/or raw materials or on the product formula? We are there for you. You can find our solutions for the relevant product area by clicking on the corresponding symbol.
Carnauba wax - E903 - INCI Copernicia Cerifera
Carnauba wax is produced from the leaves of the carnauba palm tree, which grows only in northeastern Brazil. Therefore it can be used for vegan cosmetics (INCI Copernicia Cerifera) and food addtitives (E903). Carnauba wax has an outstanding hardness and abrasion resistance and is compatible with many other waxes. We provide carnauba wax in flakes, pastilles and powdered form, also organic certified.
INCI: Copernica Cerifera
FOOD additive: E903
CAS No.: 8015-86-9
Carnauba wax is produced from the leaves of the carnauba palm tree, which grows only in northeastern Brazil. The leaves are covered on both sides with this wax to prevent evaporation. After the leaves are dried, most of the wax is scaled off by itself. The rest is loosened by brushing, scraping, or beating. Carnauba wax is considered the most solid wax on earth.
What is carnauba wax used for? Since it comes from tree leaves, it can be used for vegan cosmetics (INCI Copernicia Cerifera) and food additives (E903). Additionally, it is absolutely harmless to humans, animals and the environment.
Due to its gloss, hardness and compatibility, as well as its high temperature resistance, the carnauba wax is used for various purposes.
Carnauba wax is very often used as a release agent and coating material in the food industry (E903), particularly in confectionery, chocolate, fruits, chewing gum, nuts, nutritional supplements, coffee beans, and baked goods.
The purely plant-based carnauba wax is harmless to the organism and the environment, which is why it is a component of numerous foods. On the packaging of the corresponding foodstuffs, the wax is usually labelled with the abbreviation E903.
Carnauba wax is a popular alternative to beeswax, so that it is used in gummy bears, for example, to make them palatable for vegans. In addition, the wax has the advantage as a coating agent that gummy animals or chewing gum do not stick together.
Carnauba wax can also be used as a protective coating for citrus fruits to preserve them and make them last longer.
Such a coating by carnauba can also be helpful in coating. In this process, sweets in particular are coated with a solid layer to protect the coated food from external influences such as moisture, heat or oxygen. In addition, the wax gives the food a beautiful sheen - as is the case with Smarties, for example.
Carnauba wax is used in the food industry primarily as a separating and coating agent in the following products:
Carnauba is indigestible, but since it is only used in very small quantities, it does not pose a problem for the organism and is considered to be well tolerated.
Carnauba wax is also known for its positive properties in the automotive industry. It is used as a sealant for paintwork. It finishes the coating of car paint and is thus able to protect against dirt and damage. It also gives the paint a shiny effect.
Car seat polishes, however, are also often treated with carnauba wax, as it not only seals surfaces and provides a natural shine. The wax also protects leather from water, dirt and UV light.
Other application areas of carnauba wax (CAS 8015-86-9) include:
- paint and printing inks
- leather and shoe care
- car sealing coat
- wood turning